Burton Awards Postpones October 2021 Event

New York, New York: The Burton Awards announced that due to the ongoing Coronavirus crisis it has postponed its October 18, 2021 date to June 13, 2022. The non-profit awards program features awards to general counsel, lawyers in the military, counsel serving in government, managing partners, authors and other major accomplishments in law. The program is run in association with the Library of Congress, presented by lead sponsor Law360, and co-sponsored by the American Bar Association.

William C. Burton, Founder and Chair of the awards program stated; “We felt, after great consideration, that the only prudent course to ensure the safety and well-being of our guests was to postpone the event. Now, given the added time, we expect our first sold-out program and the most spectacular event ever held.”

Please go to www.burtonawards.com for information about the program. Below is a list of the 2020 – 2021 Burton Award Recipients, all of whom will be honored on June 13, 2022 at the Library of Congress in Washington, DC.

BOOK OF THE YEAR IN LAW

Justice Neil M. Gorsuch
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
For his book “A Republic, If You Can Keep It”

OUTSTANDING HUMANITARIAN IN LAW AWARD

David Rubenstein
Co-Founder and Co-Executive, Chairman, The Carlyle Group

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Judge Dennis Archer
Associate Judge of the Michigan Supreme Court (1986-1990),
Mayor of Detroit (1994-2001), ABA President (2003-2004)

OUSTANDING NATIONAL PROGRAM IN LAW

Dorian Daley
Executive Vice President, & General Counsel
Oracle Corporation

LEGENDS IN LAW

Doug Lankler – Executive Vice President and General Counsel 
Pfizer 

Mark Brazeal – Chief Legal Officer, Broadcom Inc.  

Jonathan P. Graham – Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary 
Amgen   

John S. Jenkins Jr. – Executive Vice President and General Counsel  
TE Connectivity   

Deborah P. Majoras – Chief Legal Officer and Secretary, The Procter & Gamble Company 

George A. Massih III – Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary 
Corporation Service Company 

Justin Miller – Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Avantor 

Jonathan Olefson – General Counsel and Secretary, Syneos Health 

Lori A. Schechter – Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel, McKesson Corporation 

James Y. Kerr II- Southern Company, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer

James Kelleher – Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, Liberty Mutual Insurance

Alan Tse – Global Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary  
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated 

Patrice Walch-Watson – Senior Managing Director, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary  
CPP Investments  

April Miller Boise – Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Counsel 
Eaton Corporation 

Laura Stein- Executive Vice President, Corporate & Legal Affairs and General Counsel 
Mondelēz International 

LAW FIRM LEADERSHIP AWARD

Brad Karp, Chairman: Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP

PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD IN THE MILITARY

Colonel Tania M. Martin, Chief: Personnel, Plans and Training Office, in the Office of The Judge Advocate General in the Pentagon; United States Army

PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD IN THE GOVERNMENT

EXECUTIVE LEVEL

Nancy E. Weiss, General Counsel: Institute of Museum and Library Services

Member of the U.S. delegation to the Standing Committee on Copyright and Related Rights at the World Intellectual Property Organization; Secretary of The National Museum and Library Services Board

MANAGEMENT LEVEL

Lara Eilhardt, Special Advisor: Veterans’ Access to Legal Services

Pro Bono Manager for the VA Office of General Counsel; Advisor to the VA General Counsel and Senior Leadership

LAW 360 DISTINGUISHED LEGAL WRITING AWARD
-LAW FIRMS-

Armstrong Teasdale
Charles (Chuck) Steese, Partner
Douglas Marsh, Associate

Best Best & Krieger LLP
Gene Tanaka, Partner

Bond, Schoeneck & King PLLC
Louis P. DiLorenzo, Partner
John Gaal, Partner

Butler Snow LLP
Luther T. Munford, Partner
Erin P. Lane, Former Partner

Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Dr. Dorothy Auth, Partner
Danielle Vincenti Tully, Special Counsel
Michael J. Sebba, Associate

Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
Hon. Katherine B. Forrest (Former), Partner

Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Margaret Tahyar, Partner

DLA Piper
Eric Christofferson, Partner
John M. Hillebrecht, Partner
Lisa Tenorio-Kutzkey, Partner

Eversheds Sutherland (U.S.) LLP
Timothy Gustafson, Partner
Ted Friedman, Counsel
Alexandra “Lexi” Louderback, Associate
Chelsea Marmor, Associate

Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Libby Baney, Partner
Niamh M. Lewis, Co-Author, National Association of Boards of Pharmacy

Foley & Lardner LLP
Donald H. Romano, Of Counsel

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Alex Potter, Partner
Laura Collins, Senior Associate
Martin Dickson, Associate

Jenner & Block
David R. Singer, Partner
Camila Connolly, Associate

King & Spalding LLP
Mark Davies, Partner
Sawyer Duncan, Corporate Lawyer

Lightfoot, Franklin & White LLC
M. Christian King, Founding Partner
Amber N. Hall, Associate
Bridget E. Harris, Associate

McGuireWoods LLP
Andrew McBride, Partner

Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Lewis M. Csedrik, Partner
Levi McAllister, Partner
Arjun Prasad Ramadevanahalli, Associate

Morrison Cohen LLP
Hon. David B. Saxe (Retired), Partner

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
H. Christopher Boehning, Partner
Daniel J. Toal, Partner

Perkins Coie, LLP
Robert Maynard, Partner
Chris Thomas, Partner
Ken Houser, Co-Author, Senior Principal,
SWCA Environmental Consultants
Chris Garrett, Co-Author, NEPA Specialist,
SWCA Environmental Consultants

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Ashleigh Acevedo, Counsel
Norman F. Carlin, Counsel
Eric Moorman, Counsel
Kevin Ashe, Associate, Currently with Holland & Knight

Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP
Richard M. Mescher, Partner

Reed Smith and Greenspoon Marder
Kim Gold, Partner
Marla Neufeld, Partner

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Karen Hoffman Lent, Partner
Kenneth B. Schwartz, Partner

Squire Patton Boggs
Daniel G. Berick, Partner
Leah Brownlee, Partner
Tamara Fraizer, Partner

Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
Dina Kolker, Partner

Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Tom Baxter, Counsel

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Jeremy P. Auster, Partner
Jeremy C. Cain, Partner
Todd Larson, Partner

White & Case LLP
Bijal Vakil, Partner

WilmerHale
David Gringer, Partner
Brian K. Mahanna, Partner
Bonnie Heiple, Counsel
Heidi Ruckriegle, Senior Associate

LAW 360 DISTINGUISHED LEGAL WRITING AWARD
-LAW SCHOOLS-

Antonin Scalia Law School at George Mason University
MJ Egan

Brooklyn Law School
Evan Drake

Emory University School of Law
Elijah O’Kelley

Fordham University School of Law
Nadav D. Ben Zur

Howard University School of Law
Quiana D. Harris

Stanford Law School
Joseph (Joe) Zabel

Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at Arizona State University
Walter G. Johnson

Tulane Law School
Jenna Raden

University of Arizona, James E. Rogers College of Law
Randall D. Nice

University of Florida Levin College of Law
Victor M. Palace

University of Houston Law Center
Vanessa Garza

University of Miami School of Law
Hannah Gordon

University of Michigan Law School
Julie C. Michalski

University of Wisconsin Law School
Brian P. Cawley

West Virginia University College of Law
Amanda Demmerle

William & Mary Law School
Elisha Teibel